Central Consolidated School District News Article

COVID-19 Information from Central Schools

Table of CCSD students that tested positive for COVID-19, as of November 20, 2020. CCSD reports positive cases to the state.
 
Table of CCSD staff that tested positive for COVID-19, as of November 20, 2020.
 

Dear families,
When the Central Consolidated School District (CCSD) receives notification that a student, staff or faculty member has tested positive for COVID-19, CCSD works hard to protect the privacy of the person involved and to communicate transparently with families.  The students, faculty, or staff that are in close contact with the person that tests positive are then notified and mandated to quarantine at home for 14 days from the last date of possible exposure.
 
CCSD firmly believes that communicating transparently is the only way our stakeholders can make well-informed decisions for their families and the community. The information about positive cases will be updated on our website, ccsdnm.org, and our social media channels.
 
Please know that we continue to follow CDC guidelines and protocols set by the Department of Health. We urge you to continue to follow health and safety guidelines, including frequent handwashing, staying home when sick, social distancing while in public, as well as wearing a mask.
 
Nothing is more important to Central Consolidated Schools than the safety and health of our students, our employees, and their families. When we work together, we can provide the best care for all involved. Stay safe.
 
Related articles:

BACK
Print This Article